
Hmmmm ... a friend told me that I should try using Jojoba oil for my back acne. It's been a problem for me for many years now ... ive been trying so many products already to treat it ... but to no avail. So, I turned to the ever reliable wide-wide-world to learn more about it. So this is what I got in my readings ...
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), is pronounced "hō-hō'-bə", can be found in Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California and Mexico.
The oil extracted from jojoba seeds, is now being used in cos
metics and other personal care products. This resembles the natural oils secreted by human skin or sebum. So, what it's got to do with controlling oily skin? ... simple, since jojoba oil resemble that of our natural oils in breakds down the excess sebum so resulting to a balanced skin. It also has anti-bacterial properties so this prevents breakouts (that of course we don't like!) ... yipee!!! There's a natural solution to my problem ... now all I have to do is go to a beauty store and look up on a good jojoba oil. Then try it for a couple of weeks, then I'll let you all know of the effects.









0 comments:
Post a Comment